IAC CAS     SOA

Industry Committee Members


Society of Actuaries

Board of Governors Bill Bluhm
Larry Zimpleman
Committee on Actuarial Principles Stuart Klugman
Committee on Finance Practice Advancement Sarah Christiansen
Committee on Finance Research Sarah Christiansen
Scott Christensen
Committee on Knowledge Extension Research Sarah Christiansen
Computer Based Testing Task Force Paul Judd
Computer Science Section Council George De Graaf
Editorial Board (Arch) Elias Shiu
Editorial Board (North America Actuarial Journal) Elias Shiu
Stuart Klugman
Education and Examination Committee Al Burns
Scott Christensen
Chris Freese
George De Graaf
Kip Headley
Paul Judd
Jacob McCoy
Stuart Klugman
Tony Render
Education and Research Section Council James Broffitt
Finance Research Subcommittee Sarah Christiansen
Elias Shiu
Finance Practice Area Council Sarah Christiansen
Group Annuity Experience Committee Kristin Gustafson
Individual Disability Insurance Experience Committee Bill Claypool
Kevin Farley
Dave Scarlett
International Membership Strategy Task Force Randi Woods
Research Paper Committee Elias Shiu
Smaller Insurance Company Section Council Steve Chamberlin
Strategic Planning Committee Larry Zimpleman
Task Force on Education and Qualification 2005 Stuart Klugman
Taxation Section Council Jeff Harper

American Academy of Actuaries

Academy Committee on Retirement Income Security Larry Zimpleman
Annuity Reserve Work Group Tony Render
Defined Contribution Health Plans Work Group Brad Edmister
Economic Scenario Work Group Committee Dave Kester
Financial Reporting Committee Douglas Van Dam
Health Section Financial Reporting Committee Rodney Brunk
Medical Professional Liability Subcommittee Ramona Lee
Medicare Supplement Workgroup Patty Huffman
Membership Committee Larry Zimpleman
Natural Catastrophes Subcommittee Ramona Lee
Officers Larry Zimpleman
P&C Extreme Events Committee Ramona Lee
P&C Risk Based Capital Committee Ramona Lee
Risk Management and Solvency Committee Randi Woods
Uninsured Work Group Andy Gennarelli
Workers' Compensation Committee Patricia Smolen

Casualty Actuarial Society

Examinations Committee Tony Kellner, Part Chair
George De Graaf
Kevin Olsen
Rick Osborn
Dolph Robb
Jason Sash

Other Memberships and Committees

Alliance of American Insurers - Rating, Regulation, and Actuarial Committee Steven Peck
ACLI Actuarial Committee Randi Woods
John Currier
ACLI Chief Risk Officers Randi Woods
ACLI International Committee Randi Woods
ACLI International Solvency Task Force Randi Woods
ACLI Federal Taxation - Company Committee Lillian Chen
ACLI Task Force on Cost Information Mike McMahon
ACLI Task Force on Product Regulation Mike McMahon
AERF Board of Directors Stuart Klugman
ASB - Pension Marilyn Janzen
Association of Indiana Life Insurance Companies (AILIC) Investment Committee David Ross
Canadian Institute of Actuaries Asset Liability Management Working Group David Ross
Enrolled Actuaries Meeting Committee Susan Breen-Held
Iowa Insurance Hall of Fame (Secretary) Ramona Lee
Joint CAS/SOA Committee on Actuarial Diversity Ramona Lee
LOMA IISC-II Committee Paul Grinvalds
NALC Actuarial Committee Jim Van Elsen


Copyright 1999-2014, Iowa Actuaries Club